Preliminary ICCS 2018 Program

Browse by Title | Browse by Author | Abstracts


Saturday, July 21 Sunday, July 22 Monday, July 23 Tuesday, July 24 Wednesday, July 25 Thursday, July 26 Friday, July 27
9:00 Session Chair (10 min.) Session Chair:

William G. Glenney (10 min.)

Session Chair:

Justin Werfel (10 min.)

Session Chair:

Ali A. Minai (10 min.)

Session Chair:

Iyad Rahwan (10 min.)

9:10

Herbert A. Simon Award Presentation:

H. Eugene Stanley (40 min.)

Carmen Reinhart (40 min.)

Nassim Nicholas Taleb (40 min.)

Albert-László Barabasi (40 min.)

Sandy Pentland (40 min.)

9:20
9:30
9:40
9:50

Michelle Girvan (40 min.)

Dick Cooper (40 min.)

George Church (40 min.)

Simon DeDeo (40 min.)

Jessica Flack (40 min.)

10:00
10:10

Session Chair:

Dan Braha (10 min.)

10:20

Steven Hassan (40 min.)

10:30 Coffee Break (30 min.) Coffee Break (30 min.) Coffee Break (30 min.) Coffee Break (30 min.) Coffee Break (30 min.)
10:40
10:50
11:00

Plamen Ch. Ivanov (40 min.)

César Hidalgo (40 min.)

Theresa Whelan (40 min.)

Larissa Rudenko (40 min.)

Marta González (40 min.)

Stefanie Jegelka (40 min.)

11:10
11:20
11:30
11:40

Cameron Kerry (40 min.)

Irving Epstein (40 min.)

Peter Turchin (40 min.)

Kenneth Oye (40 min.)

Hyegin Youn (40 min.)

Josh Bongard (40 min.)

11:50
12:00
12:10
12:20 Lunch Break (1 h. 40 min.) Lunch Break (1 h. 40 min.) Lunch Break (1 h. 40 min.) Lunch Break (1 h. 40 min.) Lunch Break (1 h. 40 min.) Lunch Break (40 min.)
12:30 "Unconference"
12:40
12:50 Networking Event
13:00 Blockchain Networks and Information Flow

Raúl Rojas* (40 min.)

13:10
13:20
13:30
13:40

Francesca Rossi (40 min.)

13:50
14:00

Session Chair:

Rosa M. Benito (10 min.)

Parallel Sessions and Workshops (1 h. 20 min.)


Network Cascades

Social Systems 1

Emergence 1

System Biology 1

Non-linear Dynamics 1

Decision Making 1

Complex Systems in Biomedicine

Parallel Sessions (1 h. 20 min.)


Networks 1

Social Networks 1

Engineering

Medicine 1

Collective Behaviors 1

Economics 1

Security 1

Parallel Sessions (1 h. 20 min.)


Networks 3

Comp Social Science 1

ML and AI 1

Neuroscience 1

Collective Behaviors 3

Economics 3

Parallel Sessions and Workshops (1 h. 20 min.)


Stephen Grossberg: Consciousness

Causality and Information Flow

Comp Social Science 3

ML and AI 3

Epidemiology

Blockchain Networks and Information Flow

City Science 1

14:10

Ricardo Hausmann (40 min.)

14:20

Gerald Jay Sussman (to be confirmed) (40 min.)

14:30
14:40
14:50

Natalia Komarova (40 min.)

15:00

Edward Fredkin (40 min.)

15:10
15:20 Coffee Break (20 min.) Coffee Break (20 min.) Coffee Break (20 min.) Coffee Break (20 min.)
15:30

Olaf Sporns (40 min.)

15:40

Parallel Sessions and Workshops (1 h. 20 min.)


Network Cascades

Social Systems 2

Emergence 2

System Biology 2

Non-linear Dynamics 2

Decision Making 2

Complex Systems in Biomedicine

Parallel Sessions (1 h. 20 min.)


Networks 2

Social Networks 2

Science of Science

Medicine 2

Collective Behaviors 2

Economics 2

Security 2

Parallel Sessions (1 h. 20 min.)


Networks 4

Comp Social Science 2

ML and AI 2

Neuroscience 2

Evolution

Climate and Ecology

Parallel Sessions and Workshops (1 h. 20 min.)


Causality and Information Flow

Comp Social Science 4

ML and AI 4

Education

Blockchain Networks and Information Flow

City Science 2

Closing Remarks (30 min.)
15:50
16:00

Young Researchers Networking Event

16:10 Break (20 min.)
16:20
16:30

Reception

16:40
16:50
17:00 Dinner Break (1 h.) Dinner Break (1 h.) Break (50 min.) Dinner Break (1 h.)
17:10
17:20
17:30

Reception Keynote:

Stephen Wolfram

17:40
17:50 Banquet Dinner

18:00

Workshops (3 h.)


Network Cascades

Evolution and Lifespan

Network Interventions for Social Good

Crowdsourcing and Collective Intelligence

Social, Political and Economic Events on Social Media

Law and Complexity

Poster Session (2 h.)

Workshops (3 h.)


Causality and Information Flow

Risk, Fat Tails and Precaution

Shifting Paradigms: Complex Adaptative Systems in Neuroscience / Mixed Reality

Complex Systems: Literacy and Learning

Complexity in Food Systems and Nutrition

18:10
18:20
18:30
18:40
18:50
19:00

Sunset Cruise

Banquet Keynote:

Spencer Wells

19:10
19:20
19:30
19:40
19:50
20:00 Sunset Evening
20:10
20:20
20:30
20:40
20:50

*Speaker time subject to change

Workshops


Plenary Speakers

Albert-László Barabasi (Northeastern University, USA) - Thursday, 9:10-9:50
Rosa M. Benito (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain) - Sunday 14:00-14:10

Josh Bongard (University of Vermont, USA) - Friday, 11:40-12:20

Robots as Complex Systems

Dan Braha (NECSI and University of Massachusetts at Dartmouth, USA) - Sunday, 10:10-10:20
George Church (Harvard University, USA) - Wednesday, 9:50-10:30
Dick Cooper (Harvard University, USA) - Tuesday, 9:50-10:30
Simon DeDeo (Carnegie Mellon University, USA) - Thursday, 9:50-10:30
Irving Epstein (Brandeis University, USA) - Monday, 11:40-12:20
Jessica Flack (Santa Fe Institute, USA) - Friday, 9:50-10:30
Edward Fredkin (Carnegie Mellon University, USA) - Friday, 15:00-15:40
Michelle Girvan (University of Maryland, USA) - Monday, 9:50-10:30
William G. Glenney, IV (Institute for Future Warfare Studies (IFWS), USA) - Tuesday, 9:00-9:10

Marta González (University of California Berkeley, USA) - Thursday, 11:00-11:40

Data Science to tackle Urban Challenges

Stephen Grossberg (Boston University, USA) - Thursday, 14:00-14:40

How do we consciously see, hear, feel, and know?

Steven Hassan (Freedom of Mind, USA) - Sunday, 10:20-11:00

A Complex Systems Approach to Countering Mind Control, Trafficking and Terrorism

Ricardo Hausmann (Harvard University, USA) - Sunday, 14:10-14:50
César Hidalgo (MIT Media Lab, USA) - Monday, 11:00-11:40
Plamen Ch. Ivanov (Boston University, USA) - Sunday, 11:00-11:40

Stefanie Jegelka (MIT, USA) - Friday, 11:00-11:40

Towards Robustness in Machine Learning and Optimization

Cameron Kerry (MIT Media Lab, USA) - Sunday, 11:40-12:20

Can Complex Systems Science Help Rationalize Cross-Border Governance in Cyberspace?

Natalia Komarova (University of California Irvine, USA) - Sunday, 14:50-15:30
Ali A. Minai (University of Cincinnati, USA) - Thursday, 9:00-9:10

Kenneth Oye (MIT, USA) - Wednesday, 11:40-12:20

Future Governance of Biotech Risks: Black Swans, Precaution and Planned Adaptation

Sandy Pentland (MIT Media Lab, USA) - Friday, 9:10-9:50

AI with confidential data sources

Iyad Rahwan (MIT Media Lab, USA) - Friday, 9:00-9:10
Carmen Reinhart (Harvard Kennedy School, USA) - Tuesday, 9:10-9:50
Raúl Rojas* (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany) - Friday, 13:00-13:40

Francesca Rossi (IBM, USA) - Friday, 13:40-14:20

Combining preferences, rewards, and ethical guidelines in AI systems

Larissa Rudenko (Visiting Scholar at MIT, USA) - Wednesday, 11:00-11:40
Olaf Sporns (Indiana University Network Science Institute, USA) - Sunday, 15:30-16:10
H. Eugene Stanley (Boston University, USA) - Monday, 9:10-9:50
Gerald Jay Sussman (MIT, USA) - Friday, 14:20-15:00
Nassim Nicholas Taleb (Real World Risk Institute, NYU Tandon School of Engineering, USA) - Wednesday, 9:10-9:50

Peter Turchin (University of Connecticut, USA) - Tuesday, 11:40-12:20

The Evolution of Complex Societies: Old Theories and New Data

Theresa Whelan (U.S. Department of Defense) - Tuesday, 11:00-11:40

International Security Challenges in the Information Age

Spencer Wells (The Genographic Project, USA) - Wednesday, 19:00-20:30
Justin Werfel (Wyss Institute, USA) - Wednesday, 9:00-9:10
Stephen Wolfram (Wolfram Research) - Sunday, 17:30-19:00
Hyegin Youn (Kellogg School of Management, USA) - Thursday, 11:40-12:20

Workshops

Blockchain Networks and Information Flow - Thursday, 13:00-17:00, Molly Pitcher

Organizers:
Yaniv Altshuler (MIT Media Lab, USA)
Sandy Pentland (MIT Media Lab, USA)

Speaker
Alex "Sandy" Pentland, Stuart Haber, Ori Rottenstreich, Alex Lipton, Shahar Somin, Sean Manion, Yam Peleg, Zhijun William Zhang, Morit Zwang, X. Wang, Lynette Shaw, Yaniv Altshuler, Alex Lipton, Thomas Hardjono, David Shrier, Mihaela Ulieru, Leonid Beder

Causality and Information Flow - Thursday, 14:00-17:00 and 18:00-21:00, President’s Ballroom AB

Organizer:
X. San Liang (Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology, China)

Speakers:
Jose Amigo, Konstantinos Aronis, Hiroshi Ashikaga, Ulf Aslak, Blanca Daniella Masante Ayala, James P. Bagrow, Michael Bernard, Erik Bollt, James Crutchfield, Joern Davidsen, Daniel Hahs, Paul Herringer, Yoshito Hirata, Erik Hoel, Ryan James, Brennan Klein, Kiran Lakkaraju, Sune Lehamann, X. San Liang, Joseph Lizier, Lewis Mitchell, Asmeret Naugle, Javier Orlandi, Athanasios A. Pantelous, Shawn Pethel, Vicente Romero, Martin Rosvall, T. Martin Smyth, Stavros K. Stavroglou, Jie Sun, Laura Swiler, Susumu Tao, Stephen Verzi, Bahti Zakirov, Konstantin M. Zuev

Complex Systems: Literacy and Learning - Thursday, 18:00-21:00, Paul Revere

Organizers:
Catherine Cramer (New York Hall of Science, USA)
Evelyn Panagakou (Northeastern MOBS Lab,USA)
Hiroki Sayama (Binghamton University, Center for Collective Dynamics of Complex Systems, USA)
Steve Uzzo (New York Hall of Science,USA)

Speakers:
Davar Ardalan, Catherine Cramer, Jamey Heit, Patrick McQuillan, Roxanne Moore, Emma Towlson, Steve Uzzo

Complex Systems in Bio Medicine: Embracing Complexity for Better Healthcare - Monday, 14:00-17:00, Williams Dawes B

Organizer:
Edna Pasher (Edna Pasher PhD & Associates, Israel)

Speakers:
Boaz Tadmor, Edna Pasher, Derek Yach, Michael Sagner, Pierre Singer, Diane Finegood, Mor Harir

Complexity in Food Systems & Nutrition - Thursday, 18:00-21:00, Molly Pitcher

Organizers:
Giulia Menichetti (Northeastern University, USA)
Albert-László Barabasi (Northeastern University, USA)
Kate Coronges (Northeastern University, USA)
Kayla de la Haye (University of Southern California, USA)
Matthew Lange (UC Davis, USA)

Speakers:
Adam Bly, Jim Kaput, Caleb Harper, Dariush Mozafarian

Crowdsourcing and Collective Intelligence - Monday, 18:00-21:00, President’s Ballroom CD

Organizer:
Ágnes Horvát (Northwestern University, USA)

Speakers:
Daniel Romero, Jim Bagrow, Seth Cooper, Laura Nelson, David Pastor, Alex Quinn, Joshua Becker, Jesse Shore, Edmond Awad, Tao Jia, Aaron Shaw

Evolution and Lifespan - Monday 18:00-21:00, Crispus Attucks

Organizer:
Mark Kon (Boston University, USA)

Speakers:
Vera Gorbunova, Justin Werfel, Szymon Kaczanowski, Arcadi Navarro, Josh Mitteldorf, Andrei Seluanov, Mark Kon, Ryan Gryder

Law and Complexity: Law, Cognition and Complexity - Monday, 18:00-21:00, Molly Pitcher

Organizer:
Enrique Cáceres Nieto (National Autonomous University of Mexico, Mexico)

Speakers:
Enrique Cáceres, André Folloni, Daria Roithmayr, Liz Johnson, Michal Shur-Ofry, Ricardo Mansilla, Ivan Vladimir

Network Cascades: Unfolding, Modeling, and Control - Monday, 14:00-17:00 and 18:00-21:00, Paul Revere

Organizer:
Adilson E. Motter (Northwestern University, USA)

Speakers:
Cynthia Chen, Leonardo Duenas-Osorio, Paul Hines, Gyorgy Korniss, Maxi San Miguel, Takashi Nishikawa, Saleh Soltan

Network Interventions for the Social Good - Monday, 18:00-21:00, President’s Ballroom AB

Organizers:
Flávio L. Pinheiro (MIT Media Lab, USA)
Cristian Candia (MIT Media Lab, USA)
Diana Orghian (MIT Media Lab, USA)

Speakers:
Kayla de la Haye, Douglas Guilbeault, Joshua Becker, Damon Centola, Percy Venegas, C. Jara-Figueroa, Bogang Jun, Edward Glaeser, Cesar Hidalgo, Isabella Loaiza, Dean Eckles, Esteban Moro

Risk, Fat Tails, and Precaution - Thursday, 18:00-21:00, President’s Ballroom CD

Organizer:
Joseph Norman (Freelance complex systems and data scientist, USA)

Speakers:
Harry Crane, Trishank Karthik, Gad Saad, Michael Sagner, Nassim Nicholas Taleb

Shifting Paradigms: Complex Adaptive Systems In Neuroscience and Psychotherapy - Thursday, 18:00-21:00, Crispus Attucks
Organizers:
Yakov Shapiro (University of Alberta, Canada)
J. Rowan Scott (University of Alberta, Canada)
Social, Political and Economic Events Through Social Media - Monday, 18:00-21:00, Williams Dawes A
Organizers:
Rosa M. Benito (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)
Juan C. Losada (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)

Parallel Sessions


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Paper Title Authors
City Science 1 - Thursday, 14:00-15:20, Paul Revere - Chair: Bruno Lepri
CityScope: A Data-Driven Interactive Simulation Tool For Urban Design. Use Case Volpe Luis A. Alonso-Pastor, Yan Ryan Zhang, Arnaud Grignard, Ariel Noyman, Yasushi Sakai and Kent Larson
Just-in-Time Traffic Model Adaptation to Non-Recurrent Incidents Inon Peled and Francisco C. Pereira
City Scanner: Analysis of "drive-by" sensing Kevin O'Keeffe, Carlo Ratti and Paolo Santi
Urban Security Analysis in The City of Bogotá Using Complex Networks Guillermo Rubiano Galindo and André Cristovao Neves Ferreira
Visualizing urban versus rural sentiments in real time Jackson Howell
City Science 2 - Thursday, 15:40-17:00, Paul Revere - Chair: Bruno Lepri
Quantifying the relation between urban environment, socioeconomic conditions, mobility and crime in multiple cities Marco De Nadai, Yanyan Xu, Emmanuel Letouzé, Marta Gonzalez and Bruno Lepri
A Flow-Based Heuristic Algorithm for Network Planning in Smart Grids George Davidescu, Andrey Filchenkov, Amir Muratov and Valeriy Vyatkin
The sources of complexity of urban phenomena: implications of a new theory of urban scaling Andres Gomez-Lievano and Oscar Patterson-Lomba
The impact of new mobility modes on a city: A generic approach using ABM Arnaud Grignard, Luis Alonso, Patrick Taillandier, Benoit Gaudou, Tri Nguyen-Huu and Kent Larson
Modeling Fractal-Based Climate-Smart Urban Land Use Roger Cremades and Philipp Sommer
Climate and Ecology - Wednesday, 15:40-17:00, Williams Dawes A - Chair: Czeslaw Mesjasz
Data-driven extraction and classification of convectively coupled equatorial waves Joanna Slawinska and Dimitrios Giannakis
Vector-Valued Spectral Analysis of Climate Variability Joanna Slawinska and Dimitrios Giannakis
Forest complexity in the green tonalities of satellite images Juan Antonio López-Rivera, Ana Leonor Rivera and Alejandro Frank
Long-term Link Detection in the CO2 Concentration Climate Network Na Ying, Dong Zhou, Qinghua Chen, Zhangang Han and Qian Ye
Network roles and risk: Opportunity dynamics in stressed plant-pollinator networks Richard Lance, Carina Jung, Denise Lindsay, Afrachanna Butler, Nathan Harms, Michael Mayo, Martin Schultz and Joshua Parker
Collective Behaviors 1 - Tuesday, 14:00-15:20, President’s Ballroom CD - Chair: Irina Trofimova
The impact of communication on individual and population behavior Moriah Echlin, Boris Aguilar, Chris Kang and Ilya Shmulevich
Collective Intelligence and its Use in Preparing for Black Swans Rebecca Law, Garth Jensen and Matthew Largent
Transient Induced Global Response Synchronization in Dispositional Cellular Automata William Sulis
Dealing with Complexity in Mali: Wicked Problems, Self-Organization and Loose Coupling Erik De Waard
Metamorphic Testing to Improve Simulation Validation Megan Olsen and Mohammad Raunak
Collective Behaviors 2 - Tuesday, 15:40-17:00, President’s Ballroom CD - Chair: Irina Trofimova
Simulation of Scale-Free Correlation in Swarms of UAVs Shweta Singh and Mieczyslaw M. Kokar
Emergent collective motion in one-dimensonal systems of interacting Brownian particles Victor Dossetti and Iván Fernando Herrera-González
Bi-SOC-states in one-dimensional random cellular automaton Zbigniew Czechowski, Agnieszka Budek and Mariusz Bialecki
Evolutionary Development: A Universal Perspective on Evolution, Development, and Adaptation in Complex Systems John Smart
Collective Behaviors 3 - Wednesday, 14:00-15:20, President’s Ballroom AB - Chair: William Sulis
How Rankings Go Wrong: Structural Bias in Common Ranking Systems Viewed as Complex Systems Patrick Grim, Jared Stolove, Natalia Jenuwine, Jaikishan Prasad, Paulina Knoblock, Callum Hutchinson, Chengxi Li, Kyle Fitzpatrick, Chang Xu and Catherine Ming
Characterizing cues for collective construction by Macrotermes termites Daniel Calovi, Nicole Carey, Ben Green, Paul Bardunias, Scott Turner, Radhika Nagpal and Justin Werfel
Communicating and Performing Simulation Validation Methodically Megan Olsen and Mohammad Raunak
Linking the many and the few: An experimental-theoretical analysis of multiagent coordination Mengsen Zhang, Christopher Beetle, J. A. Scott Kelso and Emmanuelle Tognoli
Agent cognition through micro-simulations: Adaptive and tunable intelligence with NetLogo LevelSpace Bryan Head and Uri Wilensky
Computational Social Science 1 - Wednesday, 14:00-15:20, Crispus Attucks - Chair: Alfredo Morales
Computational Social Science in Big Scholarly Data Feng Xia
Competing Information Spreading Processes over Facebook and Twitter: Preference and Broadcasting Dong Yang, Yang Lou, Tommy Wai-Shing Chow and Guanrong Chen
Effects of peers influence on voting and health-risk behaviour at the population level without using link data Antonia Godoy-Lorite and Nick Jones
Agent-based models for assessing social influence strategies Zachary Stine and Nitin Agarwal
Understanding the patterns of success in online petitioning Taha Yasseri
Computational Social Science 2 - Wednesday, 15:40-17:00, Crispus Attucks - Chair: Alfredo Morales
Understanding Group Dynamics in Social Coding Communities Mona Alzubaidi, Bedoor Alshebli, Talal Rahwan and Aamena Alshamsi
Approaching comparative Semantic Change in Wikipedia Corpus, through doublet words, in Romance Languages M. Àngels Massip-Bonet, Irene Castellón and Gemma Bel-Enguix
Universal Decay Patterns in Human Collective Memory Cristian Candia-Castro-Vallejos, Cristian Jara-Figueroa, Carlos Rodriguez Sickert, Albert-Laszlo Barabasi and Cesar Hidalgo
Complex Networks of Collaborative Reasoning on Value-Laden Topics Sarah Shugars
Opinion leaders on social media: A multilayer approach Javier Borondo, Alfredo J. Morales, Juan Carlos Losada and Rosa M. Benito
Computational Social Science 3 - Thursday, 14:00-15:20, Crispus Attucks - Chair: Alex Rutherford
Implicit Learning and Creativity in Human Networks: A Computational Model Marwa Shekfeh and Ali Minai
Why are the US parties so polarized? A "satisficing" dynamical model for political elections Vicky Chuqiao Yang, Georgia Kernell, Daniel Abrams and Adilson Motter
From Consensus to Polarization of Opinions in Complex Contagion Flavio Pinheiro and Vítor V. Vasconcelos
Simulating and Stimulating Social Intelligence Networks: an Agent Based Approach Hamza Zeytinoglu, Bulent Ozel and Leo Halepli
Quantifying Reputation and Success in Art Samuel Fraiberger, Roberta Sinatra, Christoph Riedl and Laszlo Barabasi
Computational Social Science 4 - Thursday, 15:40-17:00, Crispus Attucks - Chair: Alex Rutherford
A Gravity Model Of Market Share Based On Transaction Records Yoshihio Suhara, Mohsen Bahrami, Burcin Bozkaya and Alex 'Sandy' Pentland
Evidence for a conserved quantity in Human Mobility Laura Alessandretti, Piotr Sapiezynski, Vedran Sekara, Sune Lehmann and Andrea Baronchelli
Emergence of encounter networks due to human mobility Jose L. Mateos and Alejandro Pérez Riascos
Social Fragmentation in Various Scales Leila Hedayatifar, Alfredo J. Morales and Yaneer Bar-Yam
Consequences of Changes in Global Patterns of Human Interaction Anne-Marie Grisogono, Roger Bradbury, John Finnigan, Nicholas Lyall and Dmitry Brizhinev
Decision Making 1 - Monday, 14:00-15:20, Crispus Attucks - Chair: Oscar Granados
Organizational climate, knowledge sharing; the importance of understanding the social media Elnaz Dario
Mainstreaming Complexity Science - Practical Decisions in a Chaotic World James Thompson and David Slater
Open Innovation in the Public Sector Leonardo Ferreira de Oliveira and Carlos D. Santos Jr.
Introduction to Decision Process Theory Gerald Thomas
Exploiting the collective intelligence of human groups as a novel optimization method Ilario De Vincenzo, Giovanni Francesco Massari, Ilaria Giannoccaro and Giuseppe Carbone
Decision Making 2 - Monday, 15:40-17:00, Crispus Attucks - Chair: Oscar Granados
Enterprises as Complex Systems: Effecting Transformative Changes in Organisations Peter Midgley
A Simulator for the Dynamics of Project Management Burak Gozluklu, Nelson Repenning and John Sterman
Future Concepts for Increasing Organizational Carrying Capacity in the U.S. Navy Garth Jensen, Matthew Largent and Rebecca Law
Multi-Layer Policy Networks: Untangling the Web We Weave David Slater, Hettithanthrige Wijesinghe, Alexander Lyte, Shaun Michel, Karl Branting, Haven Liu and Matt Koehler
The Application of (Complex) Systems Theory to the Impact Sector Tanuja Prasad
Economics 1 - Tuesday, 14:00-15:20, President’s Ballroom AB
How the division of knowledge creates coworker complementarities Frank Neffke
When to ease off the brakes (and hopefully prevent recessions) Harold Hastings, Tai Young-Taft, Amanda Landi and Thomas Wang
Relatedness, Knowledge Diffusion, and the Evolution of Bilateral Trade Bogang Jun, Aamena Alshamsi, Jian Gao and Cesar Hidalgo
Exploring the true relationship between countries from flow data of international trade and migration Kedan Wang, Xiaomeng Li, Xi Wang, Qinghua Chen and Jianzhang Bao
Diversity and collaboration in Economics Sultan Orazbayev
Economics 2 - Tuesday, 15:40-17:00, President’s Ballroom AB
Selecting Information in Financial Markets: Herding and Opinion Swings in a Heterogeneous Mimetic Rational Agent-based model Aymeric Vié
Asymmetric return rates and wealth distributions induced by introduction of technical analysis into a behavioral agent based model Fischer Stefan and Allbens Faria
A Multi-Agent Approach to Aid in Developing Countries Lawrence De Geest and William Gibson
Unpacking the polarization of workplace skills Ahmad Alabdulkareem, Morgan Frank, Lijun Sun, César Hidalgo and Iyad Rahwan.
Economics 3 - Wednesday, 14:00-15:20, Williams Dawes A - Chair: Frank Neffke
Impact of Cyber-attacks on Valuation of Public Companies Omer Poyraz, Ozkan Serttas, Omer Keskin, Ariel Pinto and Unal Tatar
Bitcoin ecology: Quantifying and modelling the long-term dynamics of the cryptocurrency market Abeer Elbahrawy, Laura Alessandretti, Anne Kandler, Romualdo Pastor-Satorras and Andrea Baronchelli
Crypto Economy Complexity and Market Formation Percy Venegas and Tomas Krabec
How Value is Created in Tokenized Assets Navroop Sahdev, John Hargrave and Olga Feldmeier
Rethinking Banking Branch Networks Oscar Granados
Education - Thursday, 15:40-17:00, Williams Dawes A - Chair: Javier Borondo
Failing Students and Teachers: Examining Education as a Complex System Jamey Heit
System Dynamics to Improve Success & Sustainability of K-12 Educational Interventions Roxanne Moore and Michael Helms
Urban School Leadership & Adaptive Change: The "Rabbit Hole” of Continuous Emergence Patrick McQuillan
Mapping the Higher Education System: The Applicants Perspective Cristian Candia-Castro-Vallejos, Sara Encarnação, Carlos Rodriguez Sickert, Cesar Hidalgo and Flavio Pinheiro
Emergence 1 - Monday, 14:00-15:20, President’s Ballroom CD - Chair: Marcus Aguiar
New formalisms for emergent phenomena and diagonal evolution Irina Trofimova
Quantifying genuine multipartite correlations and their pattern complexity Davide Girolami, Tommaso Tufarelli and Cristian Susa
Multiscale Complexity Analysis of Natural Scenes Min Kyung Seo, In-Seob Shin and Seung Kee Han
Epistemological Constraints when Evaluating Ontological Emergence with Computational Complex Adaptive Systems Andreas Tolk, Matthew Koehler and Michael Norman
Multi-scale Intent Anne-Marie Grisogono
Emergence 2 - Monday, 15:40-17:00, President’s Ballroom CD - Chair: Marcus Aguiar
Is the world chaotic or merely complex? Walter Clemens and Stuart Kauffman
A New Era of Emergence? Exploring 24 Recent Top-Tier Articles on Emergence Benyamin Lichtenstein
Modeling Complexity as Decentralized Information Processing Loren Demerath and James Reid
A compositional lens on the drivers of complexity Harshal Hayatnagarkar
"To be or not to be” vs. "From being to becoming”: Inequality as a property of complex social systems Czeslaw Mesjasz
Engineering - Tuesday, 14:00-15:20, Molly Pitcher - Chair: Bonnie Johnson
Adaptive Safety stock policies for robust pharmaceutical supply chains Rana Azghandi, Jacqueline Griffin and Mohammad Jalali
Can adoption of rooftop solar panels trigger a utility death spiral? A tale of two U.S. cities Iqbal Adjali
Resilience Modeling for Petrochemicals and Refineries Exposed to a Vector of Natural/ Technological/ Human Threats Farinaz Sabz Ali Pour and Adrian Gheorghe
Bionic Engineering Governance as the dominant success factor for Systems Engineering Markus Junginger
A State-Space Modeling Framework for Engineering Blockchain-Enabled Economic Systems Michael Zargham, Zixuan Zhang and Victor Preciado
Epidemiology - Thursday, 14:00-15:20, Williams Dawes A - Chair: Marc Santolini
Signature forecasting in the context of predictability of infectious disease outbreaks Elena Naumova, Aishwarya Venkat, Ryan Simpson, Anastasia Marshak and Irene Bosch
Modular-anti-modular graphs and the spread of sexually transmitted diseases Aradhana Singh and Sitabhra Sinha
Spread of Zika virus in the Americas Ana Pastore y Piontti, Qian Zhang, Kaiyuan Sun, Matteo Chinazzi, Natalie E. Dean, Diana P. Rojas, Stefano Merler, Dina Mistry, Piero Poletti, Luca Rossi, M. Elizabeth Halloran, Ira M Longini Jr, and Alessandro Vespignani
Fast and accurate detection of spread source in large complex networks Robert Paluch, Xiaoyan Lu, Krzysztof Suchecki, Bolesław Szymański and Janusz Hołyst
Rate of Recovery from Perturbations Reflects Future Stability of Natural Populations Amin Ghadami, Eleni Gourgou and Bogdan I. Epureanu
Evolution - Wednesday, 15:40-17:00, President’s Ballroom AB - Chair: William Sulis
Synergistic Selection: A Bioeconomic Theory of Complexity in Evolution Peter Corning
Signatures of microevolutionary processes in phylogenetic patterns Marcus Aguiar, Carolina Lemes, Paula Lemos-Costa, Flavia Marquitti, Lucas Fernandes, Marlon Ramos, David Schneider and Ayana Martines
Moran model on structured populations and effective mutation rates Gabriella Franco, Marcus de Aguiar and Lucas Fernandes
The Phenotype-Genotype-Phenotype Map: The Role of Signal Processing in Evolutionary Theory Nayely Velez-Cruz and Manfred Laubichler
The evolution of death: mortality is favored by selection in spatial systems with limited resources Justin Werfel, Donald Ingber and Yaneer Bar-Yam
Medicine 1 - Tuesday, 14:00-15:20, Williams Dawes A - Chair: Irene Bosh
Using Fractals to Measure Immunosenescence Elena Naumova, Yuri Naumov and Jack Gorski
Heart Rate Variability of healthy individuals depends on sex and age: A complex approach Ana Leonor Rivera, Juan Antonio López-Rivera, Bruno Estañol, Juan Claudio Toledo-Roy, Ruben Fossion and Alejandro Frank
The dynamics of stress and fatigue across menopause: attractors, coupling and resilience Lisa Taylor-Swanson, Alexander Wong, David Pincus, Jonathan Butner, Jennifer Hahn-Holbrook, Mary Koithan, Kathryn Wann and Nancy Woods
Nonlinear Modeling of Acupuncture Treatment in Complex Medical Illness Lisa Conboy, Lisa Taylor-Swanson, Rumei Yang and Johnathan Butner
Statistical Complexity in Biomedical SystemsWilliam Sulis
Medicine 2 - Tuesday, 15:40-17:00, Williams Dawes A - Chair: Irene Bosh
Precision Systems Genomics and Epigenetics for Optimal Health and Human Performance Mickra Hamilton and Daniel Stickler
Health complexity loss in addiction Stefan Topolski
Supervised machine learning algorithm for accurately classifying cancer type from gene expression data Shrikant Pawar
Measuring loss of homeostasis during agingDiana L Leung and Alan A Cohen
Physician Distribution in a Network Between Medical Schools and HospitalsPanagiotis Karampourniotis, Yoonyoung Park, Issa Sylla and Amar Das
Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence 1 - Wednesday, 14:00-15:20, President’s Ballroom CD - Chair: Gonzalo Ruz
Vector Representation Learning with Text Information and Structural Identity for Paper Recommendation Xiangjie Kong, Mengyi Mao, Wei Wang, Jiayiing Liu and Bo Xu
A cooperative game model of human-AI interaction Ted Theodosopoulos
Applying Complexity Science with Machine Learning, Agent-Based Models, and Game Engines: Towards Embodied Complex Systems EngineeringMichael Norman, Matthew Koehler, Jason Kutarnia, Paul Silvey, Andreas Tolk and Brittany Tracy
Mining the Temporal Structure of Thought from TextMei Mei, Zhaowei Ren and Ali Minai
A Computational Approach to Independent Agent Segmentation in the Insurance SectorBurcin Bozkaya and Selim Balcisoy
Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence 2 - Wednesday, 15:40-17:00, President’s Ballroom CD - Chair: Gonzalo Ruz
Reading the Media’s Mind Sarjoun Doumit and Ali Minai
Embodied Cognition and Multi-Agent Behavioral Emergence Paul Silvey, Michael Norman and Jason Kutarnia
Sequential Planning and Machine Learning for Adaptive Training and Team Training Alan Carlin
Accuracy and Robustness of Machine Learning Predictions Kenric Nelson
The Future of Human and Artificial Intelligence Teaming in the U.S. Navy Matthew Largent, Garth Jensen and Rebecca Law
Learning Graph Representations Using Recurrent Convolution Auto Encoder Networks for Anomaly Based Forecasting Of Ethereum Prices Yam Peleg
Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence 3 - Thursday, 14:00-15:20, President’s Ballroom CD - Chair: Piotr Sapiezynski
The structure of complex neural networks and its effects on learning Pau Vilimelis Aceituno, Gang Yan and Yang-Yu Liu
A Comparative Study of Various AI Based Cancer Detection Techniques Sujatha Alla, Christopher Knight, Akshara Kapoor and Leili Soltanisehat
Segmentation of 3D, in vivo, multiphoton images of cortical vasculature in Alzheimer's mouse models using deep convolutional neural networks Mohammad Haft-Javaherian, Linjing Fang, Victorine Muse, Chris Schaffer, Nozomi Nishimura and Mert Sabuncu
A Lexical Network Approach for Identifying Suicidal Ideation in Clinical Interview TranscriptsUlya Bayram, Ali A. Minai and John Pestian
Quantifying people's priors over graphical representations of tasksGecia Bravo Hermsdorff, Talmo Pereira and Yael Niv
Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence 4 - Thursday, 15:40-17:00, President’s Ballroom CD - Chair: Piotr Sapiezynski
Learning Bayesian network classifiers with applications to Twitter sentiment analysis Gonzalo A. Ruz, Pablo A. Henríquez, Aldo Mascareño and Eric Goles
Neural-inspired Anomaly DetectionStephen Verzi, Craig Vineyard and James Aimone
Empirical Mode Decomposition in Defence Data Analysis Peter Dobias and James Wanliss
Data Sciences Meet Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence: A Use Case to Discover and Predict Emerging and High-Value Information from Business News and Complex Systems Ying Zhao and Charles Zhou
User Identity Linkage Across Websites By Neural Networks Yuanyuan Qiao, Fan Duo and Jie Yang
Networks 1 - Tuesday, 14:00-15:20, Paul Revere - Chair: Michael Schaub
Inferring hierarchical structure of complex networksStanislav Sobolevsky
Graph reduction by edge deletion and edge contractionGecia Bravo Hermsdorff and Lee Gunderson
Opinion Dynamics on Networks under Correlated Disordered External Perturbations Marlon Ramos, Marcus Aguiar and Dan Braha
The Network Topology of Locally Interacting Agents and System-Level Distributions of Agent ActionsJanelle Schlossberger
On the influence of the personalization vector in PageRank centrality: Classic and Biplex casesMiguel Romance, Esther Garcia, Francisco Pedroche and Regino Criado
Networks 2 - Tuesday, 15:40-17:00, Paul Revere - Chair: Michael Schaub
Maxmin-omega: A New Threshold Model on Networks Ebrahim Patel
An alternative for calculating the edge PageRank. Application for analysing human mobility in metro networks Regino Criado, Miguel Romance and Angel Perez
Optimality Proof For Community Structure In Complex NetworksStanislav Sobolevsky, Alexander Belyi and Carlo Ratti
An structural approach to visualization of biotic bipartite networksJavier Garcia-Algarra and Mary Luz Mouronte
Optimal deployment of resources for maximizing impact in spreading processes Andrey Lokhov
Networks 3 - Wednesday, 14:00-15:20, Paul Revere - Chair: Sune Lehmann
Efficient detection of hierarchical block structures in networks Michael Schaub and Leto Peel
Temporal metrics for exponential random graph models of time-evolving networksCatalina Obando and Fabrizio De Vico Fallani
Comparison of multipartite networks and to projected networks and generating synthetic network modelsHyojun Lee and Luis Amaral
Maximum entropy sparse random graphs with given average degree and clustering Pim van der Hoorn, Dmitri Krioukov, Gabor Lippner and Johan van Leeuwaarden
Eigenvector-Based Centrality Measures for Multiplex and Temporal NetworksDane Taylor, Peter Mucha and Mason Porter
Networks 4 - Wednesday, 15:40-17:00, Paul Revere - Chair: Sune Lehmann
Nonlinear growing complex network of citations of scientific papersMichael Golosovsky
Analytical approach to network inference: investigating the degree distributionGloria Cecchini and Bjoern Schelter
Stochastic algebra of interaction networks Ted Theodosopoulos
Utilizing hierarchy to approximate dynamics on networks Nima Dehmamy, Yanchen Liu and Albert-Laszlo Barabasi
Neuroscience 1 - Wednesday, 14:00-15:20, Molly Pitcher - Chair: Nima Deghani
Emergent patterns of chimera and synchrony in data-driven models of brain dynamics Kanika Bansal, Timothy Verstynen, Jean Vettel and Sarah Muldoon
A manifold learning approach to chart the brain dynamics of humans using resting EEG signals Hiromichi Suetani, Yoko Mizuno and Keiichi Kitajo
Formal descriptors of functional constructivism and examples of their applications Irina Trofimova
Neural oscillations and spiking assemblies drive each other in the brain Peter Stratton, Francois Windels, Allen Cheung and Pankaj Sah
Neuronal avalanche dynamics leading to diverse universality classes in neuronal cultures Javier Orlandi, Mohammad Yaghoubi, Daniel Korchinski and Jörn Davidsen
Neuroscience 2 - Wednesday, 15:40-17:00, Molly Pitcher - Chair: Nima Deghani
Support for a Developmentally-Based Model of Cognition and Implications for Smarter MachinesMichael Commons and Patrice Miller
High Performance Computing-Enabled Machine Learning for Biosynapse Neuromorphic Devices Charles Collier, Joseph Najem, Alex Belianinov and Catherine Schuman
Detecting Emergency Braking Intention using Recurrence Plot and Deep Learning: Analysis of Combined EEG/EMG and Behavioral Data in Simulated Driving Miaolin Fan, Zhiwei Yu and Chun-An Chou
Avalanche dynamics and correlations in neural networks Fabrizio Lombardi, Dietmar Plenz, Lucilla de Arcangelis and Hans Jürgen Herrmann
Validation and performance of effective network inference using multivariate transfer entropy with IDTxl Leonardo Novelli, Patricia Wollstadt, Pedro A.M. Mediano, Joseph T. Lizier and Michael Wibral
Non-linear Dynamics 1 - Monday, 14:00-15:20, Molly Pitcher - Chair: Megan Olsen
Regular and chaotic fractional (with power-law memory) dynamics Mark Edelman
Inferring the phase response curve from observation of a continuously perturbed oscillator Rok Cestnik and Micheal Rosenblum
Computational Complexity of Restricted Diffusion Limited Aggregation Nicolas Bitar, Eric Goles and Pedro Montealegre
A unifying dimensionality function for fractal to non-fractal stochastic growth morphodynamics José Roberto Nicolás-Carlock, José Luis Carrillo-Estrada and José Manuel Solano-Altamirano
Dynamics & kinematics at small scales: from micro & nano bubbles to nanotubulation Balakrishnan Ashok
Non-linear Dynamics 2 - Monday, 15:40-17:00, Molly Pitcher - Chair: Megan Olsen
Recognizing complex behavior emerging from chaos in cellular automata Gabriela M. Gonzalez, Genaro J. Martinez, M.A. Aziz Alaoui and Fangyue Chen
Investigation of Dynamics in Nonlinear Coupling Systems: An Exploratory Study with Applications in Multimodal Physiological Data Fusion Miaolin Fan and Chun-An Chou
Critical dynamics in the Belousov−Zhabotinsky reactionHarold Hastings, Richard Field, Sabrina Sobel and Maisha Zahed
A Process Algebra Model of QEDWilliam Sulis
Science of Science - Tuesday, 15:40-17:00, Molly Pitcher - Chair: Ali Minai
Towards a meta-theory of scientific knowledgeDaniele Fanelli
Artificial Intelligence in the 21st CenturyJiaying Liu, Xiangjie Kong, Feng Xia, Xiaomei Bai, Lei Wang, Qing Qing and Ivan Lee
Descartes, Gödel and Kuhn: Epiphenomenalism Defines a Limit on Reductive Logic J. Rowan Scott
Design of the Artificial: lessons from the biological roots of general intelligence Nima Dehghani
Security 1 - Tuesday, 14:00-15:20, Williams Dawes B - Chair: Anne-Marie Grisogono
Special Operations Forces: A Global Immune System?Joseph Norman and Yaneer Bar-Yam
Higher Precision Implementation of Chaotic Maps for Cryptography Amir Akhavan, Afshin Akhshani and Azman Samsudin
Complexity and Ignorance as Determinants of Security in Information Society in the 21st Century Czeslaw Mesjasz
Rise of the NeostrategistNoah Komnick
Scenario set as a representative of possible futures Peter Dobias
Security 2 - Tuesday, 15:40-17:00, Williams Dawes B - Chair: Anne-Marie Grisogono
Understanding stabilization operations as complex systemsBen Gans
Possible Evolutionary Network Structure Scenarios of the Dark Web and Corresponding Policy ImplicationsLiz Johnson and Jacob Stevens
Engineered Complex Adaptive Systems of Systems: A Military ApplicationBonnie Johnson
Comparative Online Behavior Analysis of Extremist Groups and Correlation with Violent Real-world Events Juan Botero, Minzhang Zheng, Thomas Holt, Joshua Freilich, Steven Chermak and Neil Johnson
Toward a Quantitative Approach to Data Gathering and Analysis for Nuclear Deterrence Policy Laura Epifanovskaya, Kiran Lakkaraju, Joshua Letchford, Mallory Stites, Janani Mohan and Jason Reinhardt
Social Networks 1 - Tuesday, 14:00-15:20, Crispus Attucks - Chair: Alshamsi Aamena
Triadic closure amplifies homophily in social networksAili Asikainen, Gerardo Iñiguez, Kimmo Kaski and Mikko Kivelä
Investigation of Library Communities on FlickrOlga Buchel and Margaret Kipp
Bursting the Filter Bubble: Strategic Diffusion between Dissimilar Communities Marcin Waniek, César Hidalgo and Aamena Alshamsi
Emergence of network effects and predictability in the juridical system Enys Mones, Simon Thordal, Piotr Sapiezynski, Henrik Palmer and Sune Lehmann
Transitivity vs Preferential Attachment: Determining the Driving Force behind the Evolution of Scientific Co-authorship NetworksMasaaki Inoue, Thong Pham and Hidetoshi Shimodaira
Social Networks 2 - Tuesday, 15:40-17:00, Crispus Attucks - Chair: Alshamsi Aamena
Influence Maximization for Fixed Heterogeneous ThresholdsPanagiotis D. Karampourniotis, Boleslaw K. Szymanski and Gyorgy Korniss
Spreading and influence of misinformation and traditional fact-based news in TwitterAlexandre Bovet and Hernan Makse
Coupling Dynamics of Epidemic Spreading and Information Diffusion on Social Networks Zi-Ke Zhang
The Influence of Collaboration Networks on Programming Language Acquisition Sanjay Guruprasad and César Hidalgo
Detecting seasonal migrations with mobile phone data Samuel Martin-Gutierrez, Javier Borondo, Alfredo J. Morales, Juan Carlos Losada, Ana Maria Tarquis and Rosa M. Benito
Social Systems 1 - Monday, 14:00-15:20, President’s Ballroom AB - Chair: Antonia Godoy
Social Complex Contagion in Music Listenership: A Natural Experiment with 1.3 Million ParticipantsJohn Ternovski and Taha Yasseri
Dynamics of Community Structure in an Adaptive Voter ModelPhilip Chodrow and Peter Mucha
The Spatial Network Analysis based on Chinese SurnamesYongbin Shi, Le Li, Jiawei Chen, Yougui Wang and H.Eugene Stanley
Inventive Novelty and technological Recombination in Artificial Intelligence: Evidence from the US patent system 1920 – 2018Deborah Strumsky
Social Signals in the Blockchain Trading Network Yaniv Altshuler and Shahar Somin
Social Systems 2 - Monday, 15:40-17:00, President’s Ballroom AB - Chair: Antonia Godoy
Beliefs – Attitudes – Behavior as a Complex SystemKrishnan Raman
The emergence of social-ecological regime shifts and transformations Maja Schlüter, Emilie Lindkvist, Romina Martin, Kirill Orach and Nanda Wijermans
Election Methods and Collective Decisions Thomas Cavin
Conjoining Uncooperative Societies to Promote Evolution of Cooperation Babak Fotouni, Naghmeh Momeni, Benjamin Allen and Martin Nowak
System Biology 1 - Monday, 14:00-15:20, Williams Dawes A - Chair: Emma Towlson
Reverse Engineering Methods to Study Osteochondral Regulatory Networks Raphaelle Lesage, Johan Kerkhofs and Liesbet Geris
The Laws of Complexity and Self-organization: A Framework for Understanding Neoplasia Nat Pernick
Emergent Physiological Processes: A new type of emergence to understand the maintenance of homeostasis in biological systemsAlan A Cohen, Francis Dusseault-Bélanger, Vincent Morissette-Thomas, Diana L Leung and Tamàs Fülöp
Mahalanobis Distance as a Proxy for Physiological System Dysregulation: Application to Expression DataFrédérik Dufour, Pierre-Étienne Jacques and Alan A Cohen
Using Variational Auto-Encoders to interpret Single Cell Transcriptomic Data Helena Andres Terre and Pietro Lio
System Biology 2 - Monday, 15:40-17:00, Williams Dawes A - Chair: Emma Towlson
Identities by genes: How real are they? Pierre Zalloua and Daniel Platt
Size increases produce coordination trade-offs in decentralized body plansMircea Davidescu, Pawel Romanczuk, Thomas Gregor and Iain Couzin
Enabling Constraints for the Emergence of Complex MulticellularityPedro Márquez-Zacarías and William Ratcliff
The effect of removing the self-loops on cell cycle network Shu-Ichi Kinoshita and Hiroaki Yamada
Predictive Patterns among Microorganisms: Data Sciences for Screening Smart Bacteria for Microbial Fuel Cells, Methanogenesis and Spider Silk Proteins Charles Zhou and Shuo Han

Posters - Tuesday, 18:00-20:00, Thomas Paine and Haym Saloman

Title Authors
1Classification and prediction of the fourth industrial revolution technologies: Analyzing the patent citation networkOhsung Kwon, Sangmin Lim and Duk Hee Lee
2Who buys Who?: A study on the entrepreneurship network based on the investor relationshipSangmin Lim, Ohsung Kwon and Duk Hee Lee
3Comparison of brain vasculature network characteristics between wild type and Alzheimer’s disease miceMohammad Haft-Javaherian, Victorine Muse, Jean Cruz Hernández, Calvin Kersbergen, Iryna Ivasyk, Yiming Kang, Gabriel Otte, Sylvie Lorthois, Chris Schaffer and Nozomi Nishimura
4NETCAL: An interactive platform for large-scale, network and complexity analysis of calcium imaging recordings in neuroscienceJavier Orlandi, Sara Fernández-García, Andrea Comella-Bolla, Mercè Masana, Gerardo García-Díaz Barriga, Josep M. Canals, Michael A. Colicos, Jordi Alberch, Jordi Soriano and Jörn Davidsen
5Artificial Intelligence and Legal Personality: Any Rescue from Salomon V. Salomon?Damilola Odumosu R and  Grace Solomon
6Analysis of Recurrence Distance Distributions in Bacterial and Archaeal Complete GenomesZuo-Bing Wu
7Descartes, Gödel and Kuhn: Epiphenomenalism defines a Limit on Reductive LogicJ Rowan Scott
8Social Signals in the Blockchain Trading NetworkYaniv Altshuler and Shahar Somin
9Bitcoin is robust by design, but cryptocurrency markets are fragile systemsPercy Venegas and Tomas Krabec
10Trust AsymmetryPercy Venegas
11Glassy states of aging social networksLeila Hedayatifar and Foroogh Hassanibesheli
12A Qualitative Approach for Detection of Emergent Behaviors inSystems of Dynamical SystemsShweta Singh and Mieczyslaw (Mitch) M. Kokar
13Employee effort and collaboration in organizations: A network data science approachNan Wang and Evangelos (Evan) Katsamakas
14Personalized Workload Assignment in Software Development: A Two-Level Hybrid Collaborative FilteringNan Wang and Evangelos Katsamakas
15A meta-stable coupled-oscillator dynamics is implicated task of maintaining the upright posture of the human body.Steven Harrison and Jeffrey Kinsella-Shaw
16Using Local Force Cues to Guide a Distributed Robotic Construction SystemNathan Melenbrink and Justin Werfel
17Data driven vs. model driven approaches to predicting and controlling macroeconomic dynamicsThomas Wang, Tai Young-Taft and Harold Hastings
18Distinguishing functional brain states through the analysis of extreme events in human EEGKanika Bansal, Javier Garcia, Jean Vettel and Sarah Muldoon
19Empirical scaling and dynamical regimes for GDP: challenges and opportunitiesHarold Hastings, Tai Young-Taft and Thomas Wang
20Homo Potens: A Species Most Complex and PowerfulMichael Francis McCullough Phd
21Quantifying economic activity on financial transaction networksCarolina Mattsson
22How does a chatbot help novice volunteers stay active in a large scale and complex project?Mahboobeh Harandi
23Aspects of Complex Systems Relevant to Medical PracticeStefan Topolski
24Differentiation in Convergence Spaces: Heterotic Dynamical SystemsHoward Blair
25Indispensable Quorum Sensing Proteins of Multidrug Resistant Proteus mirabilis: The Strategy Players of Urinary Tract InfectionShrikant Pawar, Md. Izhar Ashraf, Shama Mujawar and Chandrajit Lahiri
26Nonlinear Datapalooza 2.0: A New Kind of Conference for a New Kind of ScienceLisa Taylor-Swanson, Lisa Conboy, Jonathan Butner, Mary Koithan, Rumei Yang and David Pincus
27Network roles and risk:opportunity dynamics in stressed plant-pollinator networksRichard Lance, Carina Jung, Denise Lindsay, Afrachanna Butler, Nathan Harms, Michael Mayo, Martin Schultz and Joshua Parker
28Developing adaptive data analysis approaches for protein researchMing-Chya Wu
29The Beauty of Self-Referential ScienceScott Harris
30Portuguese Venture Capital Ecosystem – Visualising actors and investment flows across timeDiana Fernandes
31A Critique of A Critique of Transfer Entropies. Or: Untangling concepts of information transfer, storage, causality, unique and synergistic effectsJoseph Lizier
32Organizational Behavior and Human Decision-Making under Risk and Uncertainty in an Incentivized Knowledge Creation and Diffusion GameJessica Gu and Yu Chen
33A Nonlinear Model of the State as a Complex Adaptive System, Applied to Policy-makingUjjwall Uppuluri
34Human Dynamics with Limited Complexity - An AbstractMark Levene, Trevor Fenner and George Loiozu
35Complexity of Maxmin-ω Cellular AutomataEbrahim Patel
36Step by Step to Stability and Peace in SyriaRaphael Parens R and Yaneer Bar-Yam
37Mapping population dynamics by using spatial networks. A case study focused on the traditional pattern of settlement in northwestern SpainJosé Balsa Barreiro, Alfredo J. Morales and Alex Sandy Pentland
38Modeling the Robustness of the Gene Network of Cell CycleAtaur Katebi and Mingyang Lu
39A 1D model for collective dynamics of swimming bacteriaAlessandro Ravoni and Luca Angelani
40The Emergence of Trust and Value in Public Blockchain NetworksMichael Norman, Yiannis Karavas and Harvey Reed
41Using machine learning to increase research efficiency: A new approach in environmental sciencesGeovany Ramirez, Debra Peters and Lucas Joppa
42Complex network of citations to scientific papers - measurements and modelingMichael Golosovsky
43Social Neointeraction on Facebook, Presidential Campaign Mexico 2018Carlos Augusto Jiménez Zarate
44Shadow Capital: Emerging Patterns of Money Laundering and Tax EvasionLucas Almeida
45Urban Security Analysis in the City of Bogotá Using Complex NetworksAndré Ferreira, Guillermo Rubiano and Eduardo Mojica-Nava
46A Practical Approach in the Management of Dynamic Complex SystemsCaryl Johnson, Trevor Gionet and Kay Aikin
47The brain gut microbiome axis in Fragile X syndromeFrancisco Altimiras, Bernardo Gonzalez and Patricia Cogram
48Genomic classification system applied for identifying grapevine growth stagesFrancisco Altimiras, Leonardo Pavez and Jose Garcia
49The unobserved backbone of international influenceIsabella Loaiza, Morgan Frank and Alex 'Sandy' Pentland
50Complex Quantum World: Tower of ScalesAntonina N. Fedorova, Michael G. Zeitlin

Special Events


 
 
 
 
 

Young Researchers Networking Event - Saturday, 16:00-18:30
Opportunity for PhD students and Postdocs to connect ahead of the conference in the absence of faculty, and share snippets of their favorite scientific approaches over light bites at NECSI. Those joining for the sunset cruise directly afterwards will walk to the dock together. Register here.
Sunset Cruise - Saturday, 19:00-21:00

Welcome to Boston! Join us for a relaxing 2 hour summer sunset cruise along the Charles River, and take in the beautiful Boston skyline over a drink and canapés. Ticket price is $57.00 per person, and includes canapés. Beverages will be available for purchase. Register here.

Reception - Sunday, 16:30-19:00

At the end of the first full day of the conference, we will be hosting a formal welcome reception celebrating ICCS, followed by the special Reception Session. Register here.

We are pleased to confirm Stephen Wolfram will be the featured presenter at the Reception Session. Stephen Wolfram is the creator of Mathematica and the Wolfram Language; the author of A New Kind of Science; and the founder and CEO of Wolfram Research. He has been a pioneer in the development and application of computational thinking, and has been responsible for many discoveries, inventions and innovations in science, technology and business. In May 2009, he released Wolfram|Alpha which has been widely regarded as a historic step in defining a new dimension for computation and artificial intelligence—and is now relied on by millions of people every day to compute answers both directly and through intelligent assistants such as Siri.

Networking Event - Tuesday, 12:50-13:50
This lunchtime networking event will allow you to connect with the wider ICCS community. During the session, you will meet and greet peers far from your usual network and get to know more about each other through informal conversation. Sit down at a table, pick a question card, and let the others know more about your research and your interests. The session coordinator will propose several breaks allowing you to switch tables and mix with a wider profile of conference attendees. Time to make ICCS a smaller world! Register here.
"Unconference" - Wednesday, 12:30-13:50
Turning the conference on its head! Stepping out of the conventional conference model, the Unconference session will create space for self-organised, peer-to-peer learning, collaboration and creativity over lunch! All conference participants will be able to propose "hosting" a session on a topic they’re interested in. Other participants will be invited to vote for the session that inspire them most. The top sessions will then be granted space to allow for open, interactive discussions and lively debates confronting diverse perspectives! Register here.
Banquet - Wednesday, 17:50-20:30

We are delighted to invite you to an elegant evening event, with a three course dinner, and keynote presentation. $78.00 per person. Reserve your seat and select your dietary options here.

Spencer Wells has been confirmed as our keynote speaker for the Banquet Session. Spencer Wells is the founder and CEO at Insitome, former Explorer-in-Residence at National Geographic, and Director of the Genographic Project. Wells launched the Genographic Project in 2005 as a multiyear research initiative of the National Geographic Society. The Project's renowned scientists are using cutting-edge genetic and computational technologies to analyze historical patterns in DNA from participants around the world to better understand our shared genetic roots.

 

 

Phone: 617-547-4100 | Fax: 617-661-7711 | Email: office at necsi.edu

277 Broadway Cambridge, MA USA

Privacy Policy